Did you know that there is a version of The Construction Index for the USA? Visit the site No thanks
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Instagram
Daily construction news
Weekly plant news

Specialist Awards 2009

Fri October 20 2017

Related Information
Related Information
Related Information

Specialist Awards 2009

The Construction Index is pleased to announce our sponsorship of the 2009 Specialists Awards. This will be our second year as a major sponsor of this event, which is now seen as one of the construction industry's most notable annual events, recognising and rewarding the best specialist contractors in the industry. This year The Construction Index are the sponsors of the Demolition Category, the following companies have been recognised and Short listed for this award:

  1. Cuddy Group (winner),
  2. Cantillon (highly commended),
  3. EDS,
  4. General Demolition,
  5. Windmill Demolition Company.

Our congratulation to all of them, on this achievement.

Click here to view images from the event.

Shortlist

Access and Scaffolding

Sponsored by:

NASC

Winner: Turner Access

Finalists

  • Allied Scaffolding
  • Brogan Group  
  • SGB 
  • TPA Portable Roadways  

Building Envelope

Winner: Lakesmere

Finalists

  • Alumet
  • FK Roofing Services  
  • Prater  
  • Solaglas Contracting  

Building Services

Winner: SES
Highly Commended: Balfour Kilpatrick

Finalists

  • Geothermal International
  • MJN Colston  
  • Wilson James

Business Growth

Sponsored by:

Winner: Weatherwise Special Projects

Finalists

  • Alumet
  • B & K Timber Structures
  • Hydrock
  • McMullen Architectural Systems

Concrete

Sponsored by:

Winner: Stephenson
Highly Commended: Metaldeck

Finalists

  • Bell & Webster Concrete
  • Ischebeck Titan  
  • Stuarts Industrial Flooring  

Demolition

Sponsored by:

Winner: Cuddy Group
Highly Commended: Cantillon

Finalists

  • EDS    
  • General Demolition
  • Windmill Demolition Company  

Finishing and Fit-out

Sponsored by:

AIS

Winner: Mivan
Highly Commended: GF Group

Finalists

  • Nottingham Industrial Flooring  
  • Souness & Boyne Interiors  
  • Thomas Johnstone

Fire Protection

Winner: Sharpfibre
Highly Commended: Fire Protection

Finalists

  • CLC Group
  • Fire Design Solutions  
  • WRR (UK)  

Ground Engineering

Winner: BAM Ritchies
Highly Commended: Hydrock

Finalists

  • Cementation Skanska  
  • CJ Haughey  
  • Euro Earthworks

Health and Safety

Sponsored by:

Winner: SGB

Finalists

  • Brogan Group
  • Cantillon  
  • FK Roofing Services  
  • Lakesmere  

Roofing

Winner: Prater

Finalists

  • Briggs Amasco
  • FK Roofing Services
  • Lakesmere
  • Roofline South

Site Preparation and Services

Winner: Elliott Thomas

Finalists

  • Aspect Contracts   
  • Geothermal International
  • Herpetosure  
  • TBE (UK)

Steelwork

Sponsored by:

Winner: SH Structures

Finalists

  • Adey Steel  
  • Alumet  
  • Billington Structures    
  • Bone Steel

Sustainability

Sponsored by:

Winner: NG Bailey

Finalists

  • Affordable New Homes  
  • FK Roofing Services   
  • Kilnbridge Construction Services  
  • Swift Horsman

Training

Sponsored by:

Winner: Swift Horsman
Highly Commended: Silverdell

Finalists

  • Alumet
  • Briggs Amasco
  • Lakesmere

Back to top