Construction Contract Leads
East of England
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Refurbishment work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £60,000,000 |
East of England
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Refurbishment work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £60,000,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Scope
Reference
CBC-2068-CFP-SK
Description
Central Bedfordshire Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver housing repairs and void property works across its social housing portfolio. The service will support the ongoing maintenance, repair and re-letting of homes, ensuring properties are safe, well-maintained and available for occupation, while delivering a high-quality, customer-focused service for residents.
The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.
If there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: 17:00 on 27 August 2026
Completed tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered.
Your Tender must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 12:00 noon on 4 September 2026.
Tenders received after that time will be excluded.
Total value (estimated)
- £60,000,000 excluding VAT
- £72,000,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032
- Possible extension to 31 March 2037
- 10 years
Description of possible extension:
5 Year Optional extension
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 44111000 - Building materials
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45211000 - Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45453100 - Refurbishment work
- 50700000 - Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Contract locations
- UKH25 - Central Bedfordshire
Submission
Enquiry deadline
27 August 2026, 5:00pm
Submission type
Requests to participate
Deadline for requests to participate
4 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
20 January 2027
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quality | 60% | Quality | 60% |
| Price | Price | 30% | |
| Social Value | Social Value Portal - Stage Two | Quality | 10% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Competitive flexible procedure description
Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) - Two-Stage Process
Stage 1: Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ)
Applicants will be evaluated against the published shortlisting criteria. The six (6) highest-scoring suppliers will be shortlisted and invited to proceed to Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT).
As part of the Stage 1 assessment, the Authority will review the financial standing of each applicant, based on an evaluation of the applicant's audited accounts for the preceding two financial years.
Contracting authority
Central Bedfordshire Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PVNH-1137-QJBX
Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands
Shefford
SG17 5TQ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Shawez Khwaja
Telephone: 03003006229
Email: procurement [at] centralbedfordshire.gov.uk
Website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home
Region: UKH25 - Central Bedfordshire
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
