Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e132 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Repair and maintenance services |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e132 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Repair and maintenance services |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
update to documents
Scope
Reference
CCHA- (2026-2027) -010
Description
As part of its housing stock, CCHA has a range of specialist lifting and mobility equipment installed within tenants' homes and communal areas. This equipment plays a vital role in supporting residents with mobility difficulties, disabilities, age-related needs, and long-term health conditions, enabling them to access and remain in their homes safely and independently. The equipment covered by this contract includes, but is not limited to: Stairlifts (straight and curved) Through-floor platform lifts Ceiling track hoists Associated lifting equipment and accessories CCHA requires a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a comprehensive service for servicing and planned preventative maintenance, responsive repairs, and emergency breakdown attendance. The number and type of assets may vary throughout the contract term as equipment is installed, replaced, adapted, or removed to meet changing tenant needs. Tenderers should therefore be capable of managing a dynamic asset base. The successful Contractor will work in partnership with CCHA’s Property Services, Asset Management, Compliance, and Housing Management teams to ensure that all equipment remains safe, compliant, and fully operational. Given the nature of the service, the Contractor will regularly work within occupied homes and will be expected to deliver a customer-focused service that recognises the needs of vulnerable residents.
Total value (estimated)
- £50,000 excluding VAT
- £60,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 December 2026 to 1 December 2028
- Possible extension to 1 December 2030
- 4 years, 1 day
Description of possible extension:
The extension is on a +1, +1 basis after the initial period of 2 years.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Participation
Conditions of participation
Please submit your bid via Sell2Wales at: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/. We will not accept any bids submitted via email or post.
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
19 August 2026, 12:00am
Tender submission deadline
2 September 2026, 12:00am
Submission address and any special instructions
Please submit your bid through Sell2Wales portal only: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical/Quality | Technical questions Weighting: 70.00 Weighting type: percentageExac | Quality | 70.00% |
| Commercial | Commercial response based on the required services Weighting: 30.00 Weighting type: percentageExac | Cost | 30.00% |
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377449
Commercial Response template V2
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377450
1. Specification for goods and service
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377451
2. Invitation to Tender Template
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377452
3. Technical Response Template
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377453
Appendix A - Makes & Models of Equipmen
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377454
Appendix B - Contractors Code of Conduct.V1.2
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377455
CCHA General Terms and Conditions - June 2025- data protection
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377456
Terms and Conditions - Services - February 2025
Contracting authority
Cardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PTQR-5447-WPQL
Tolven Court, Dowlais Road
Cardiff
CF24 5LQ
United Kingdom
Contact name: James Harding
Email: james.harding [at] ccha.org.uk
Website: http://www.ccha.org.uk
Region: UKL22 - Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Organisation type: Public undertaking (commercial organisation subject to public authority oversight)
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
