Construction Contract Leads
South East
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 2
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d1 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Museum construction work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £3,000,000 |
South East
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 2
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9d1 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Museum construction work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £3,000,000 |
Scope
Reference
3511
Description
Imperial War Museums (IWM) is inviting Potential Providers to participate in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage for an Exhibitions Build Framework. The framework is intended to establish a panel of suitably experienced exhibition build contractors who can deliver high-quality, safe, reliable and cost-effective exhibition works across IWM’s estate. Potential Providers shortlisted following the PSQ stage will be invited to submit a full tender response.
The framework will be divided into two Lots, based on the anticipated value and scale of individual projects:
•Projects valued at under £200,000 (Lot 1)
•Projects valued at over £200,000 (Lot 2)
Potential Providers may bid for one or both Lots, subject to demonstrating that they have the appropriate capacity, capability, technical expertise and experience to deliver the relevant services. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded separately.
At this stage, IWM is undertaking the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage only. Tender documents will be issued to shortlisted Potential Providers in accordance with the procurement timetable published alongside the PSQ document.
IWM is advertising a three-year framework agreement, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of each Lot anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension.
Access Code: 3GC8GAUTZN
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./3GC8GAUTZN
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GC8GAUTZN
Commercial tool
Establishes a framework
Total value (estimated)
- £3,000,000 excluding VAT
- £3,600,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 March 2027 to 28 February 2030
- Possible extension to 28 February 2031
- 4 years
Description of possible extension:
Extensions will be offered at the Client's discretion.
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 92521100 - Museum-exhibition services
- 45212310 - Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212313 - Museum construction work
- 39154000 - Exhibition equipment
Contract locations
- UKJ - South East (England)
- UK - United Kingdom
- UKD - North West (England)
Lot 1. Projects valued at under £200,000
Description
Lot 1 will cover exhibition build services for projects with an anticipated value of under £200,000. Services are expected to include the fabrication, construction, installation, modification, refurbishment and removal of exhibition elements, together with associated project planning, technical coordination, health and safety management, programme management and site delivery requirements, and may occasionally include acting as Principal Contractor under CDM Regulations. This may include, but is not limited to, setworks, display cases, plinths, graphics, scenic finishes, props, replicas, AV housings, minor electrical and data cabling coordination, demolition of existing exhibition structures and redecoration of gallery spaces. Providers appointed to this Lot should be capable of delivering smaller-scale or discrete exhibition works efficiently, safely and to an appropriate museum-quality standard.
Lot value (estimated)
- £1,000,000 excluding VAT
- £1,200,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 2. Projects valued at over £200,000
Description
Lot 2 will cover exhibition build services for projects with an anticipated value of over £200,000. Services are expected to include the delivery of more complex, higher-value exhibition build projects, including full exhibition construction, fabrication, installation, coordination of specialist trades, technical development, build programming, construction drawings, site management, health and safety compliance and, where required, acting as Principal Contractor under CDM Regulations. This may include, but is not limited to, setworks, display cases, graphics, scenic and specialist finishes, props, replicas, metal fabrication, AV housings, electrical and data cabling coordination, enabling works, demolition of previous exhibition structures and redecoration of gallery spaces. Providers appointed to this Lot should be able to manage larger, more complex programmes of work, coordinate multiple stakeholders and subcontractors, and deliver to the standards required within a public museum environment.
Lot value (estimated)
- £2,000,000 excluding VAT
- £2,400,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Framework
Maximum number of suppliers
Unlimited
Maximum percentage fee charged to suppliers
0%
Framework operation description
a) Mini Competition
b) Direct Award
Award method when using the framework
Either with or without competition
Contracting authorities that may use the framework
Establishing party only
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
Lot 1. Projects valued at under £200,000
Lot 2. Projects valued at over £200,000
If awarded the contract, Potential Providers must ensure that they hold the required insurances before any work can be undertaken:
• Employers' Liability Insurance of not less than £10 million for any one occurrence;
• Public Liability Insurance of not less than £20 million for any one occurrence;
• Professional Indemnity Insurance of not less than £5 million for any one occurrence;
• Any other insurance required under the Contract or applicable law.
Particular suitability
Lot 1. Projects valued at under £200,000
Lot 2. Projects valued at over £200,000
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
16 September 2026, 11:59pm
Submission type
Tenders
Tender submission deadline
23 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GC8GAUTZN
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
12 February 2027
Award criteria
| Name | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|
| Qualitative Evaluation | Quality | 70% |
| Financial Submission | Cost | 20% |
| Social Value Evaluation | Quality | 10% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Competitive flexible procedure description
Stage One: Procurement Specific Questionnaire
Stage Two: Tender Bid Evaluation
Contracting authority
Imperial War Museums
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHRL-5691-LLXM
IWM London, Lambeth Road
London
SE1 6HZ
United Kingdom
Telephone: 0207 416 5000
Email: erowberry [at] iwm.org.uk
Region: UKI44 - Lewisham and Southwark
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
