Construction Contract Leads
North East
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c9 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Energy-efficiency consultancy services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £750,000 |
North East
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 21st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c9 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Energy-efficiency consultancy services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £750,000 |
Scope
Reference
OPEN20261859
Description
The North East MSA is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver an energy efficiency support service which will include:
- An energy advice service (including the provision of decarbonisation plans)
- The energy audit service that will be open to VCSEs and SMEs across Durham, Sunderland, South Tyneside, North Tyneside, Gateshead, Newcastle and Northumberland covering both urban and rural areas.
- The management of a £1,000,000 match-funded grant fund. This will allow SMEs to apply for non-repayable grant funding to contribute towards the cost of the installation of energy efficiency measures at their business premises. VCSEs will not be eligible for this fund but will be able to apply to other North East MSA funds.
- The development of a supplier directory to signpost SMEs to the local installer supply chain.
The appointed delivery partner will have a maximum budget of £750,000 (excluding VAT) to manage and deliver this service.
The Programme will be delivered by a procured supplier (delivery partner) but the North East MSA will retain oversight and give advice via a Programme Advisory Board and regular review meetings with the Delivery Partner
Total value (estimated)
- £750,000 excluding VAT
- £900,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 23 November 2026 to 31 March 2029
- 2 years, 4 months, 8 days
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 71314300 - Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Contract locations
- UKC14 - Durham CC
- UKC2 - Northumberland and Tyne and Wear
Submission
Enquiry deadline
10 September 2026, 11:59pm
Tender submission deadline
21 September 2026, 5:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders must be submitted via the OPEN e-tendering platform https://www.open-uk.org/
Bids can not be submitted by email to the North East MSA.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
18 November 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|
| Quality | Quality | 80% |
| Price | Price | 20% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.open-uk.org/
https://www.open-uk.org/
The Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack can be accessed via the OPEN e-tendering portal https://www.open-uk.org/ using reference OPEN20261859.
Tenderers need to be registered on that platform to access the ITT pack
Contracting authority
North East Combined Authority
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PJMR-6594-BRGH
The Lumen, St James' Boulevard
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE4 5BZ
United Kingdom
Email: procurement [at] northeast-ca.gov.uk
Region: UKC22 - Tyneside
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
