Construction Contract Leads
South West
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Cleaning services |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £3,000,000 |
South West
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Cleaning services |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £3,000,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Scope
Reference
WWU1379
Description
Wales and West Utilities (WWU) intend to establish an agreement for the provision of Cleaning Services across twenty-three (23) sites across Wales and the Southwest. The cleaning services are required to be undertaken across 23 sites that will be included in the scope and the number of hours of cleaning required across the sites varies between one (1) hour for Grangetown and eighty (80) hours for Celtic Springs. The sites have been split across four different Lots that are based on regions within the WWU estate.
Lot 1 Northwest and Mid Wales
Lot 2 South Wales
Lot 3 The West Country
Lot 4 Southwest Peninsula
Total value (estimated)
- £3,000,000 excluding VAT
- £3,600,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 22 February 2027 to 21 February 2030
- Possible extension to 21 February 2034
- 7 years
Description of possible extension:
The duration of the contract term shall be three (3) years with the options to extend 1+1+1+1 .
The utilisation of the extension shall be at WWU discretion.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 90910000 - Cleaning services
Contract locations
- UKK - South West (England)
- UKL - Wales
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Submission type
Tenders
Tender submission deadline
22 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
The tender will be conducted through the following eTender portal https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
15 February 2027
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical / Service Based Questions | • OBJ01 - Diagnostic (8%) • OBJ02 - Mobilisation and On Boarding (8%) • OBJ03 - Management (14%) • OBJ04 - People (14%) • OBJ05 - Waste Management (10%) • OBJ06 - Innovation (10%). • OBJ07 -... Service Development, Measure and Improvement (14%) • OBJ08 - Customer Experience (14%) • OBJ09 - Social Value (4%) • OBJ10 - Added Value Services (4%) | Quality | 50% |
| Commercial | Labour Costs - Cleaner Fees. Including NI, Annual leave, Pension, etc. Operating Costs - Management Fees (per month), including Training, Software costs, Contract Management and Administration. Cleaning... Equipment Costs (owned and maintained by the awarded supplier(s)) Consumables | Cost | 40% |
| Contracting | Based on propose amendments to WWU Terms and Conditions. | Quality | 10% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Special regime
Utilities
Competitive flexible procedure description
Bidder can submit on the 1st stage and the remaining stages are invite only.
Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation
Evaluate submissions to ensure they meet the minimum / mandatory requirement.
Invite successful bidders to Stage 2 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.
Stage 2 - Pre-Qualification / Vetting.
Submissions shall be scored and the scores will be ranked, and the highest scores shall progress to Stage 3.
Invite successful bidders to Stage 3 and inform unsuccessful bidders of the outcome.
Stage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial and Contracting.
This period of time shall include the opportunity for bidders to visit a small number of pre-selected sites. More information shall be provided in due course.
Stage 3 - ITT Technical, Commercial, Contracting Evaluation
Stage 4 - ITT Technical Presentation and Evaluation.
Stage 5 - Preferred Bidder Stage.
This stage will comprise of informal discussions with the preferred bidder(s) prior to Stage 6 and contract award activities.
Stage 6 - Negotiation.
WWU reserve the right to not use this stage if all submissions are considered complete, competitive and cohesive.
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/document/view.si?reset=true&isOnModification=false&_ncp=1786521479705.1081490-3
The tender will be conducted through the eTender Portal.
Appendix A - Instructions to Tenderers.pdf
Appendix B - Cleaning Services Specification Requirements and Response Document..pdf
Appendix C - Full Breakdown of Sites - Full Addresses Redacted.xlsx
Appendix H - Award Criteria and Evaluation Methodology.pdf
Appendix J - Contract Term and Conditions - Provision of Cleaning Services.pdf
Appendix N - Performance Bond or Parent Company Guarantee.docx
Appendix O - Confidentiality Agreement.docx
Appendix P - Certificate of Prevention of Collusion and Corrupt or Illegal Practises.docx
Contracting authority
Wales & West Utilities Limited
- Companies House: 05046791
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PMVL-3238-DQDX
Wales & West House
Newport
NP10 8FZ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Peter Tune
Telephone: 07967 844390
Email: wwuprocurement [at] wwutilities.co.uk
Website: https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/
Region: UKL21 - Monmouthshire and Newport
Organisation type: Private utility
