Construction Contract Leads
North East
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Installation of door frames |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £4,000,000 |
North East
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Installation of door frames |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £4,000,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Please note the change to the return date which has now been moved to the 14/09/2026 at 10am.
Scope
Reference
ASDDE-0016
Description
South Lakes Housing are looking for contractors experienced in the supply and installation of external PVCu windows and Composite doors in occupied Social Housing domestic properties.
South Lakes operates in the very beautiful geographical area of the south lakes in Cumbria and seeks contractors who can demonstrate working in this area or within equally challenging rural areas.
Contractors will also be required to demonstrate SLH values throughout the contract putting customers at the centre.
We intend to award a contract to a single contractor for a period of 3 years with the possibility of an extension for a further 2 years.
the program will include circa 200 properties per annum throughout the contract term.
Total value (estimated)
- £4,000,000 excluding VAT
- £4,800,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2029
- Possible extension to 30 September 2031
- 5 years
Description of possible extension:
The contract may be extended once by up to 2 years by the giving on 3 months notice to the contractor at the sole discretion of Client.
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45421110 - Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 - Installation of door frames
- 45421112 - Installation of window frames
- 45421130 - Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 - Installation of doors
- 45421132 - Installation of windows
Contract locations
- UKC - North East (England)
- UKD - North West (England)
- UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber
- UKF - East Midlands (England)
- UKG - West Midlands (England)
- UKH - East of England
- UKI - London
- UKJ - South East (England)
- UKK - South West (England)
Justification for not using lots
The project is already deemed to be at the lower end of the volumes required to generate the level of interest we would like for this contract.
We do not believe we would get value for money by fragmenting this work any further
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
Bidders must be willing to share accounts if required prior to appointment.
Bidders must be willing to obtain appropriate levels of insurance if not already in place.
Technical ability conditions of participation
Bidders must hold appropriate certifications including FENSA.
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
4 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
14 September 2026, 10:00am
Submission address and any special instructions
All Tender documents/ responses must be uploaded through the In-Tend portal at:
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home
Clarification questions must be routed through the portal also.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
18 September 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Price | 60% | |
| Quality (including Social Value) | up to 30% will be awarded to general Quality responses with a further maximum of 10% for Social Value | Quality | 40% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southlakeshousing/aspx/Home
Bidders must be registered on the Southlakes Housing In-Tend platform in order to receive documentation and bid for this work.
Bidders who are not already registered on In-Tend can do so simply using the address above.
Once registered you can express interest in this project and the tender pack will be published to you immediately. You must advise us if you do intend to bid once you have digested the available documents.
Contracting authority
South Lakes Housing
- Mutuals Public Register: 31419R
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PQZJ-1792-CTWX
Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate
Kendal
LA9 4BD
United Kingdom
Contact name: Craig Brierley
Telephone: +447917813893
Email: supply [at] southlakeshousing.co.uk
Region: UKD12 - East Cumbria
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
