Construction Contract Leads
West Midlands
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea1c |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Overhaul and refurbishment work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £1,270,000 |
West Midlands
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea1c |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Overhaul and refurbishment work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £1,270,000 |
Scope
Reference
CWC26123
Description
CWC is looking for a contractor to carry out works in the Wolverhampton Art Gallery.
The works comprise of;
• Restoration of Stonework to address public safety.
• Repairing roof and chimneys to address leaks in the roof which impact on structural integrity and poses potential risk to exhibition areas and valuable collections.
• Upgrading and Refurbishing the Air Handling Units to improve efficiency and performance and replacing the obsolete building management system enhancing energy efficiency, reducing carbon footprint and boosting sustainability.
• Upgrading the electrical infrastructure to meet current standards and improve reliability
Total value (estimated)
- £1,270,000 excluding VAT
- £1,524,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 18 January 2027 to 2 July 2027
- 5 months, 16 days
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45453000 - Overhaul and refurbishment work
Contract locations
- UKG39 - Wolverhampton
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
11 September 2026, 12:00pm
Tender submission deadline
2 October 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Price 40%
Quality 50%
Social Value 10%
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com
Contracting authority
Wolverhampton City Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PVBV-7568-LBLL
Civic Centre, St Peter's Square
Wolverhampton
WV1 1SH
United Kingdom
Email: corporate.procurement [at] wolverhampton.gov.uk
Region: UKG39 - Wolverhampton
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
