Construction Contract Leads
Yorkshire and the Humber
Category Goods
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c8 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £235,000 |
Yorkshire and the Humber
Category Goods
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c8 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £235,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Mandatory Site visits
In line with the details explained in the Technical specification site visits/lift inspections will take place on between - 24th August and 23rd September 2026.
Attendance at the site visit is mandatory. Bidders must confirm their attendance and availability to Procurement Services - Lifecycle at the earliest opportunity. Further details regarding the date, time and reporting location will be provided in due course.
Tenderers are required to undertake the site inspection prior to submitting their tender, as the information obtained may be necessary to inform their bid. Full details of the site visit requirements are contained within the accompanying Technical Specification.
To ensure equal, transparent and fair treatment, please direct all questions to Procurement Services - Lifecycle after your visits so all information can be shared with all Bidders involved in the process.
Scope
Description
NHS Humber Health Partnership - Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "Client" is looking to contract for the provision of a fully comprehensive service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency.
The winning contractor must provide the service in accordance with the original equipment manufacturers (OEM) recommendations and the requirements set out in this Technical Specification.
This includes, but not limited to the following:
• Service visits
• Reactive call outs
• ALL parts
The Client has five principal requirements:
1. To maximise the life expectancy of the components which make up the lifts.
2. To ensure the continued safety of the lifts.
3. To ensure reliable operation of the lifts.
4. To preserve ride quality and performance on lifts.
5. To maintain cleanliness in all areas inaccessible to non- lift industry trained staff i.e., lift shafts, pits, car tops and machine rooms.
Mandatory Site visits
In line with the details explained in the Technical specification site visits/lift inspections will take place on between - 24th August and 23rd September 2026.
Attendance at the site visit is mandatory. Bidders must confirm their attendance and availability to Procurement Services - Lifecycle at the earliest opportunity. Further details regarding the date, time and reporting location will be provided in due course.
Tenderers are required to undertake the site inspection prior to submitting their tender, as the information obtained may be necessary to inform their bid. Full details of the site visit requirements are contained within the accompanying Technical Specification.
To ensure equal, transparent and fair treatment, please direct all questions to Procurement Services - Lifecycle after your visits so all information can be shared with all Bidders involved in the process.
Total value (estimated)
- £235,000 excluding VAT
- £282,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2032
- 6 years
Options
The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
Ad hoc spend for works out side of the fully comprehensive contract are required in the event of lift mis-use or abuse. This has been consolidated into the spend at an estimated 10k per year.
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 42416000 - Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
Contract locations
- UKE12 - East Riding of Yorkshire
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Tender submission deadline
12 October 2026, 11:59pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Details for submitting a bid are in the ITT - https://www.procurementservices.co.uk/our-solutions/lifecycle/current-tenders
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
26 November 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|
| Technical | Quality | 60% |
| Commercial | Cost | 30% |
| Social Value | Quality | 10% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.procurementservices.co.uk/our-solutions/lifecycle/current-tenders
Contracting authority
HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
- NHS Organisation Data Service: RWA
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHNT-9958-NGDZ
Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road
Hull
HU3 2JZ
United Kingdom
Email: hyp-tr.cs.supplies [at] nhs.net
Region: UKE11 - Kingston upon Hull, City of
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
Other organisation
These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities.
Procurement Services - Lifecycle on behalf of COMMERCIAL SERVICES KENT LIMITED
Summary of their role in this procurement: Consultancy
- Companies House: 05858177
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PYCX-4938-CCHM
1 Abbey Wood Road
West Malling
ME19 4YT
United Kingdom
Email: LifecycleEOI [at] lifecycle.co.uk
Website: http://www.commercialservices.org.uk
Region: UKJ46 - West Kent
Contact organisation
Contact Procurement Services - Lifecycle on behalf of COMMERCIAL SERVICES KENT LIMITED for any enquiries.
