Construction Contract Leads
Northern Ireland
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 4
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea95 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Real estate services with own property |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £416,638 |
Northern Ireland
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 4
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea95 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Real estate services with own property |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £416,638 |
Scope
Reference
P0813
Description
The Northern Ireland Housing Executive (the Housing Executive) requires Contractor(s) from established Residential Estate Agents and General Practice Surveying firms for the provision of:
•A high quality Residential Property Valuation Service applicable where tenants apply to purchase their dwelling under the House Sales Scheme;
•A high quality Residential Property Valuation Service applicable where individuals apply for housing benefit (also known as Universal Credit) in order to determine the value of land or property possessed by the claimant and;
•A high quality Residential Property Valuation Service applicable where leaseholders apply to apply to extend the leasehold term of their flat dwelling under the Leasehold Extension Policy.
The Contracts will be for a two-year period with the option to extend for any period(s) up to a maximum 36 months (potential 5 year Contract Period).
The requirement will be divided into 4 Lots:
Lot One: Belfast etc
Lot Two: Bangor etc
Lot Three: Ballymena etc
Lot Four: Derry etc
See the document entitiled APPENDIX A – ESTIMATED USAGE PER LOT PER ANNUM for further Lot information.
There is a separate competition for each Lot and Tenders are invited for one, two, three or all Lots. Full details can be found in the Tender Documentation advertised.
Total value (estimated)
- £416,638 excluding VAT
- £499,965.60 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 16 December 2026 to 17 December 2028
- Possible extension to 17 December 2031
- 5 years, 2 days
Description of possible extension:
At the discretion of the Housing Executive, the Contractor(s) may be invited to agree to extend the Contract(s) for any period(s) up to and including 36 Months commencing from the Initial Contract Period Expiry Date (Total Contract Period(s) of 5 years).
Options
The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
The Housing Executive has the option, entirely at our discretion, to extend the Contract for any period(s) up to a maximum 36 months (potential 5 year Contract Period).
Full details can be found in the Tender Documentation Advertised.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 70300000 - Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
- 70100000 - Real estate services with own property
- 70000000 - Real estate services
Contract locations
- UKN0 - Northern Ireland
Lot constraints
Description of how multiple lots may be awarded:
There are 4 lots available to Tenderers within this Competition. There is a separate competition for each lot. Tenderers can apply for any or all lots.
Each lot will be evaluated independently against the evaluation criteria set out in Section 6 of the ITT and Contract(s) may be awarded in relation to each lot to the most advantageous Tender received in connection with that lot.
Lot 1. Belfast etc.
Description
Lot One covers the areas Belfast, Castlereagh and Lisburn
Please see the advertised Tender Documentation for full details including the Specification which outlines this requirement.
Lot value (estimated)
- £81,075 excluding VAT
- £97,290 including VAT
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations, contract dates and options are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 2. Bangor etc.
Description
Lot Two covers the areas Bangor, Newtownards, Downpatrick, Newry, Banbridge, Armagh, Lurgan and Portadown.
Please see the advertised Tender Documentation for full details including the Specification which outlines this requirement.
Lot value (estimated)
- £222,959 excluding VAT
- £267,550.80 including VAT
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations, contract dates and options are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 3. Ballymena etc.
Description
Lot Three covers the areas Ballymena, Antrim, Newtownabbey, Carrickfergus, Larne, Ballycastle, Ballymoney and Coleraine.
Please see the advertised Tender Documentation for full details including the Specification which outlines this requirement.
Lot value (estimated)
- £43,774 excluding VAT
- £52,528.80 including VAT
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations, contract dates and options are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 4. Derry etc.
Description
Lot Four covers the areas Derry / L’derry, Limavady, Strabane, Fermanagh, Dungannon, Omagh, Cookstown and Magherafelt.
Please see the advertised Tender Documentation for full details including the Specification which outlines this requirement.
Lot value (estimated)
- £68,830 excluding VAT
- £82,596 including VAT
Same for all lots
CPV classifications, contract locations, contract dates and options are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Participation
Technical ability conditions of participation
Lot 1. Belfast etc.
Lot 2. Bangor etc.
Lot 3. Ballymena etc.
Lot 4. Derry etc.
Please see the Conditions of Participation documents advertised for full details.
Particular suitability
Lot 1. Belfast etc.
Lot 2. Bangor etc.
Lot 3. Ballymena etc.
Lot 4. Derry etc.
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
14 September 2026, 3:00pm
Submission type
Requests to participate
Tender submission deadline
21 September 2026, 3:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders may only be submitted via the https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do portal
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
12 October 2026
Recurring procurement
Publication date of next tender notice (estimated): 29 August 2031
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost (applies to all four Lots - all Lots evaluated individually) | Please see the Pricing Schedules for each Lot for details. | Cost | 60% |
| Quality (applies to all four Lots - all Lots evaluated individually) | There are two quality questions per Lot. Please see the Quality Questionnaires for each Lot for details. | Quality | 40% |
Other information
Payment terms
Please see the documents entitled 'P0813 - Public Sector Standard Conditions of Contract' and 'P0813 - Commercial Conditions of Contract for Services Contracts' for details.
Applicable trade agreements
- Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Competitive flexible procedure description
The Housing Executive intends to run a procurement as outlined in section 6 of the Invitation to Tender documentation.
Summarised below as follows:
Stage 1 - Qualification
Stage 2 - Award Criteria Quality
Stage 3 - Cost
If following all previous stages described in section 6 of this ITT, only a single tender has been received that is deemed to be unsuitable, the Housing Executive may enter negotiations with that Tenderer with the intention of agreeing amendments to their tender provided that the initial conditions of contract are not substantially altered.
Please see the ITT for more details.
Contracting authority
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PTYV-8666-PQQY
2 Adelaide Street
Belfast
BT2 8PB
United Kingdom
Email: becca1.mcknightireland [at] nihe.gov.uk
Region: UKN06 - Belfast
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
Devolved regulations that apply: Northern Ireland
