Construction Contract Leads
North East
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea91 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Electrical services |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £168,000 |
North East
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea91 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Electrical services |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £168,000 |
Scope
Reference
009539
Description
Newcastle City Council seeks to identify a suitable partner to undertake the supply, installation and management of power distribution and lighting requirements for Newcastle's Christmas Market within the budget set of £56,000 maximum per annum. The term of the contract covers 2 separate Christmas markets during Christmas period of 2026 and 2027 with an Option to Extend the contract for 3 months to facilitate the Christmas market of 2028.
The opportunity will be published via the OPEN e-tendering platform www.open-uk.org
Total value (estimated)
- £168,000 excluding VAT
- £201,600 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028
- Possible extension to 31 December 2028
- 2 years, 3 months
Description of possible extension:
There is one Option To Extend the contract for 3 months to allow for facilitation of the 2028 Christmas Market.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 71314100 - Electrical services
- 79952000 - Event services
Contract locations
- UKC22 - Tyneside
Participation
This procurement is reserved for
- UK suppliers
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSEs)
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
8 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
14 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Please refer to www.open-uk.org for submission.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). Responses will be assessed against the award criteria and weightings detailed in the Invitation to Tender.
Each submission will be evaluated by a panel of assessors, who will score responses based on the extent to which they demonstrate the ability to meet the Council's requirements. Scores will be awarded in accordance with the published scoring methodology.
The evaluation will take into account both quality and price, with the contract being awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score following completion of the evaluation process.
The Council reserves the right to seek clarification on any aspect of a tender submission where appropriate.
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Contracting authority
Newcastle City Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PBHM-6848-TWYG
Civic Centre
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 8QH
United Kingdom
Email: corporate.procurement.team [at] newcastle.gov.uk
Website: https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/
Region: UKC22 - Tyneside
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
