Construction Contract Leads
Wales
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea66 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £40,000,000 |
Wales
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea66 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £40,000,000 |
Scope
Reference
CAVC26105
Description
Cardiff and Vale College ("the College") is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to undertake the refurbishment and fit-out of St William House, Curran Road, Cardiff CF10 5BH. The building, formerly occupied as office accommodation, is being repurposed to create a modern educational facility providing teaching, vocational training and administrative accommodation for the College.
The building will be used for teaching and office space by the College and currently comprises a five-storey building with a ground floor car park, reception and support facilities, workshop accommodation, classrooms, creative arts studios, training spaces and office accommodation across the upper floors. The proposed development will consolidate a range of academic, vocational and administrative functions into a single city-centre campus location.
The appointed contractor will be required to undertake the comprehensive refurbishment of the existing building, including demolition and strip-out works, structural alterations, installation of new mechanical and electrical services, refurbishment and reconfiguration of internal spaces, fire safety and acoustic upgrades, associated external works, roof-mounted services and photovoltaic infrastructure, together with all testing, commissioning and handover activities. The contractor will be expected to deliver the works in accordance with the developed RIBA design information, CDM requirements, Building Regulations and the project's BREEAM objectives.
Total value (estimated)
- £40,000,000 excluding VAT
- £47,999,999.97 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 9 March 2027 to 18 April 2028
- 1 year, 1 month, 10 days
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45000000 - Construction work
Contract locations
- UKL - Wales
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
Contractors must be able to show financial criteria as per the documents
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
14 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission type
Requests to participate
Deadline for requests to participate
21 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Returns only accepted via sell2wales
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
- Welsh
- English
Suppliers to be invited to tender
5 suppliers
Selection criteria:
Details of the conditions of participation stage can be found in the Response document - Annex C
Award decision date (estimated)
5 December 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conditions of Participation stage - mandatory questions | Conditions of Participation stage - mandatory questions - Annex C | Quality | 100.00% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Competitive flexible procedure description
The first stage will be the request to participate stage. The top 5 companies with the highest score will be taken through to the next stage
Justification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice
Lack of time, no planning took place to allow for preliminary market engagement
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377465
Overview or project and process
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377466
Annex A Technical Specification
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377467
Annex C - Response document
Contracting authority
Cardiff and Vale College
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PDWC-8374-VBZG
One Canal Parade
Cardiff
CF62 8YJ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Andy Smart
Email: tenders [at] cavc.ac.uk
Website: http://www.cavc.ac.uk
Region: UKL22 - Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
