Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea9f |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £3,730,000 |
United Kingdom
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea9f |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £3,730,000 |
Scope
Reference
CTM-ITT-64035
Description
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board are looking to appoint a contractor to complete the below works.
Angelton Clinic, Glanrhyd Hospital
• Ward 1 - Refurbishment of all areas to create a Dementia Ward including replacement of floor finishes and hygienic wall cladding and redecoration throughout. Works to overhaul doors and install new anti-barricade doorstops to bedroom doors.
• Ward 2 - Refurbishment of all areas to create an Anti-Ligature Ward including replacement of floor finishes, sanitaryware to En-suites and Disabled WCs, hygienic wall cladding and redecoration throughout. Works also include the installation of anti-ligature doorsets to corridors, bedrooms, Ensuites and day rooms. Bedroom doors to be fitted with anti-ligature alarms. Window replacement within bedrooms and corridors.
• Ward 3 - Refurbishment of all areas to create a Dementia Ward including replacement of floor finishes and hygienic wall cladding and redecoration throughout. Works to overhaul doors and install new anti-barricade doorstops to bedroom doors.
Ysbyty Cwm Cynon Hospital
• Ward 6 - Provisional sum included for alterations and refurbishment works.
• Ward 7 - Replacement of all bedroom and Assisted WCs / Bathroom and Shower Room doors with anti-barricade doorsets. Replacement of floor finish to Assisted Shower Room.
Total value (estimated)
- £3,730,000 excluding VAT
- £4,476,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 26 October 2026 to 31 March 2027
- 5 months, 6 days
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45000000 - Construction work
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Participation
Conditions of participation
Please refer to 'Addendum H - Invitation to Tender' attached
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
21 September 2026, 2:00pm
Tender submission deadline
28 September 2026, 2:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Means the tendering portal where Bids must be submitted to deliver the Requirement:
https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
the invitation to tender reference is: itt_126954
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | Please refer to 'Addendum H - Invitation to Tender' | Cost | 60.00% |
| Technical | Please refer to 'Addendum H - Invitation to Tender' | Quality | 40.00% |
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377479
Addendum H - Invitation to Tender
Contracting authority
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PBCZ-4581-GCVG
Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park
Abercynon
CF45 4SN
United Kingdom
Contact name: Dina Bunkheila
Email: dina.bunkheila [at] wales.nhs.uk
Website: http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/
Region: UKL15 - Central Valleys
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
Other organisation
These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities.
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Summary of their role in this procurement: Managing the full procurement process
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PXWV-6492-CGMN
4-5 Charnwood Court,
Cardiff
CF14 3UZ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Dina Bunkheila
Email: dina.bunkheila [at] wales.nhs.uk
Region: UKL22 - Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Contact organisation
Contact Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board for any enquiries.
