Construction Contract Leads
East of England
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea99 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Flatwork for running tracks |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £500,000 |
East of England
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea99 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Flatwork for running tracks |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £500,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Scope
Reference
CCD01862
Description
Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking tenders for the provision of ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE
This procurement is a below threshold advertised tender .
Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full tender documents in the e-tendering system.
Mandatory site visits are required in order to bid - details of how to arrange a site visit are within the Invitation to Tender
Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.
Any questions relating to this quote should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications.
Total value (estimated)
- £500,000 excluding VAT
- £600,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 13 November 2026 to 30 April 2027
- 5 months, 18 days
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45212290 - Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 45236114 - Flatwork for running tracks
- 45236119 - Repair work on sports fields
Contract locations
- UKH23 - Hertfordshire
Submission
Tender submission deadline
5 October 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and in accordance with the instructions in the invitation to tender documents
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Award is based upon Pass/Fail elements and 70% Price / 30% Quality
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home
Please register at the web address above and opt into the project to download the tender documents
Contracting authority
Stevenage Borough Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHLV-8626-LHWZ
Daneshill House, Danestrete
Stevenage
SG1 1HN
United Kingdom
Email: procurement [at] stevenage.gov.uk
Website: https://www.stevenage.gov.uk/
Region: UKH23 - Hertfordshire
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
