Construction Contract Leads
South West
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ead4 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Landscaping work for playgrounds |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £300,000 |
South West
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ead4 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Landscaping work for playgrounds |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £300,000 |
Scope
Description
Re-design, supply and install play equipment and safety surfacing as required to fully redevelop the existing play facility at Blenheim Drive Play Area, Blenheim Drive, Filton, BS34 7AX.
Filton Town Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to undertake the full redevelopment of the Blenheim Drive Play Area in Filton.
Blenheim Drive takes its name from the Bristol Blenheim aircraft, which was designed and manufactured in Filton. Reflecting this strong connection to the town's aerospace heritage, the Council is seeking to transform the existing play area into a modern, inclusive and engaging aviation-themed play space that celebrates Filton's unique identity.
The play area has recently transferred to Filton Town Council from the district authority, providing an opportunity to deliver a high-quality facility for the local community. The redevelopment will be undertaken within the existing footprint of the site.
Blenheim Drive Play Area is the only children's play area within the Conygre Ward, which has approximately 5,000 residents. The site is located on Blenheim Drive and is adjacent to Filton Hill Primary School, which serves the local Conygre area and has 196 pupils. Across Filton, there are approximately 1,649 children aged 15 and under, while the Blenheim Drive facility is one of only two play areas serving the wider Filton community.
The Council anticipates that the contract will commence on 1st December 2026 (subject to successful PWLB application), with construction works expected to begin in January 2027. The successful supplier will be required to develop a programme that achieves practical completion by 31st March 2027, with any necessary snagging works, no later than 31st June 2027.
The estimated value of the contract is up to £300,000 excluding VAT. Filton Town Council will be applying for a loan from the public works loan board to fund this project.
Total value (estimated)
- £300,000 excluding VAT
- £360,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 December 2026 to 31 March 2027
- 4 months
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 37535000 - Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements
- 45112723 - Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45236210 - Flatwork for children's play area
Contract locations
- UKK - South West (England)
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
5 October 2026, 11:59pm
Tender submission deadline
12 October 2026, 11:59pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://filtontowncouncil.gov.uk/information/tenders/
conygre.regeneration [at] filtontowncouncil.gov.uk
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Name Type Weighting
Proposed design Quality 40%
Maintenance and warranty Quality 25%
Quality control Quality 10%
Sustainability Quality 10%
Total price Price 10%
Social value Quality 5%
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Special regime
Concession
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://filtontowncouncil.gov.uk/information/tenders/
Blenheim Drive Play Area Tender Document v2.pdf
Blenheim Drive Play Area - Current Park.pdf
Contracting authority
Filton Town Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PNWH-1659-RXYM
Filton Town Council, Elm Park Leisure Centre, Elm Park, Filton
Bristol
BS34 7PS
United Kingdom
Contact name: Robert Hutton
Telephone: 01454803918
Email: conygre.regeneration [at] filtontowncouncil.gov.uk
Website: http://www.filtontowncouncil.gov.uk
Region: UKK12 - Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
