Construction Contract Leads
North East
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eae5 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Cabins |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £104,000 |
North East
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eae5 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Cabins |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £104,000 |
Scope
Reference
009540
Description
Newcastle City Council seeks to identify a suitable partner to manufacture, supply, install, maintain, and remove 58 chalets of various sizes to serve the Christmas Market in the busy thriving city centre of Newcastle.
Total value (estimated)
- £104,000 excluding VAT
- £124,800 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027
- Possible extension to 31 December 2027
- 1 year, 3 months
Description of possible extension:
The end date of the contract is 30 September 2027 and includes the Christmas Market for the Christmas period of 2026. The contract extension period is from 01 October 2027 for 3 months to facilitate the Christmas Market during the Christmas period of 2027.
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 44211100 - Modular and portable buildings
- 44211110 - Cabins
Contract locations
- UKC22 - Tyneside
Participation
This procurement is reserved for
- UK suppliers
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSEs)
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
8 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
14 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Please refer to www.open-uk.org
Project # OPEN20261319
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). Responses will be assessed against the award criteria and weightings detailed in the Invitation to Tender.
Each submission will be evaluated by a panel of assessors, who will score responses based on the extent to which they demonstrate the ability to meet the Council's requirements. Scores will be awarded in accordance with the published scoring methodology.
The evaluation will take into account both quality and price, with the contract being awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score following completion of the evaluation process.
The Council reserves the right to seek clarification on any aspect of a tender submission where appropriate.
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Contracting authority
Newcastle City Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PBHM-6848-TWYG
Civic Centre
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 8QH
United Kingdom
Email: corporate.procurement.team [at] newcastle.gov.uk
Website: https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/
Region: UKC22 - Tyneside
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
