Construction Contract Leads
North East
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb02 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Emergency and security equipment |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £145,833 |
North East
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 24th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb02 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Emergency and security equipment |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £145,833 |
Scope
Reference
T202
Description
Luminate Education Group (LEG) requires a phased implementation of a campus mass communications system for the safety of students, staff and visiting members of the public and implementation of the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Act 2025 more commonly known as Martyn`s Law.
The aim is to select a mass communications system that can be installed at a number of LEG campus sites to support campus incident plans by alerting campus users of potential danger in an effective, efficient and timely way with consistency of response to an incident, training and staff support across LEG.
Output / Objectives
The provision of a mass communications system for the safety of students, staff and visiting members of the public in the event of an incident that requires lockdown, invacuation or bomb threat procedures to be implemented. Or any other incident that requires mass, or zoned communications across campus as an alternative to daily communication channels of email, google chat, radios and mobile phones.
Core Functionality
The campus mass communications system as a minimum should provide the following core outcomes.
• An audio means via a Public Address (PA) system of alerting staff/students and visitors on campus of a requirement to follow instructions for evacuation (The process of getting people safely off the campus site), invacuation (The process of bring people safely into safe parts of the campus building), lockdown (The process of securing the building to block or restrict intruder entry), communication (The process of alerting people on campus to move them away from any danger).
• An audio means via a Public Address (PA) system of sending day to day broadcasts (such as information, or messaging to students and staff).
• The ability to produce bespoke messages send targeted zoned announcements around the campus simultaneously, to any (single/several/all) zones.
• The ability to record messages in advance for issue on instruction.
• A means of alerting staff and students of an incident through screen alert software on desktop, laptop, mobile, tablet and digital screens
• An App that can be used for announcements and real-time alerts through mobile phones
• The ability to be able to integrate audio, visual and mobile into one single system to assist in emergencies.
Exclusions
• Submissions that do not include a public address alert system as part of the proposal will be excluded from the process and further tender evaluation.
• Submissions that do not include screen alerts for PC`s laptops etc and an App that can be used for announcements and real time alerts. Will be excluded from the process and further tender evaluation.
Total value (estimated)
- £145,833 excluding VAT
- £175,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 23 November 2026 to 22 November 2029
- 3 years
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 35100000 - Emergency and security equipment
Contract locations
- UKC - North East (England)
- UKD - North West (England)
- UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber
- UKF - East Midlands (England)
- UKG - West Midlands (England)
- UKH - East of England
- UKI - London
- UKJ - South East (England)
- UKK - South West (England)
Participation
This procurement is reserved for
UK suppliers
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
4 September 2026, 12:00pm
Tender submission deadline
23 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Commercial 25% - Social Value, Technical & Quality 75% weightings
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration
The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.
Contracting authority
Luminate Education Group
- UK Register of Learning Providers (UKPRN number): 10024962
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PCLX-2129-XBTX
Leeds City College, Park Lane
Leeds
LS3 1AA
United Kingdom
Contact name: Nichola Quin
Telephone: 07917 050012
Email: procurement [at] luminate.ac.uk
Website: https://luminate.ac.uk/
Region: UKE42 - Leeds
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
