Construction Contract Leads
Wales
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0da |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £1,100,000 |
Wales
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0da |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £1,100,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Scope
Reference
V2C26032
Description
Multiple Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements at V2C properties.
Total value (estimated)
- £1,100,000 excluding VAT
- £1,300,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 14 September 2026 to 30 March 2029
- Possible extension to 29 March 2030
- 3 years, 6 months, 16 days
Description of possible extension:
1 Year Optional
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45000000 - Construction work
Contract locations
- UKL17 - Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot
Participation
Conditions of participation
Refer to tender pack
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
25 August 2026, 12:00pm
Tender submission deadline
1 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Element | Pricing Schedule | Price | 60.00% |
| Quality Element | Quality | 40.00% |
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376186
ITT K&B Tender
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376187
Appendix 1
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376188
Appendix 2
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376189
Appendix 3
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376191
Appendix 2.1
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376193
Appendix 4
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=376195
Appendix 5
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377049
SOR V2
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377050
Bathroom Spec V2
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377051
Kitchen Spec v3
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377494
Kitchens and Bathhrooms DRA v1
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377495
V2C Kitchens Contract PCI V1 2026
Technical specifications to be met
https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_EditNotice.aspx?id=169199&vI=0&schema=208&vSI=5
Supplier Update – Revised Tender Documents
Please note that V2C have uploaded three revised tender documents:
Kitchen Specification V3
Bathroom Specification V2
Pricing Schedule V2
The revisions include a new requirement relating to the timely issue of completion certificates, in line with the requirements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act. The relevant timescales are detailed within the Kitchen and Bathroom Specifications, with a corresponding reference included within the Pricing Schedule.
Whilst this legislative requirement has been introduced relatively recently, Valleys to Coast considers the prompt provision of certification to be essential in demonstrating compliance and ensuring that all properties meet the required standards within the necessary timescales.
Suppliers are requested to review the revised documentation and ensure that their submissions reflect this requirement.
Contracting authorities
Barcud Shared Services
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PVGZ-2679-RJTL
2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam
Cardiff
CF24 2SA
United Kingdom
Contact name: Andrew Thomas
Email: procurement [at] barcudsharedservices.org.uk
Website: https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/
Region: UKL22 - Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Organisation type: Public undertaking (commercial organisation subject to public authority oversight)
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
Valleys to Coast
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PDJN-4297-JPZM
Tremains Business Park
Bridgend
CF31 1TZ
United Kingdom
Email: thehub [at] v2c.org.uk
Region: UKL17 - Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot
Organisation type: Public undertaking (commercial organisation subject to public authority oversight)
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
Contact organisation
Contact Barcud Shared Services for any enquiries.
