Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb68 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Fuel-tanker trucks |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £613,000 |
United Kingdom
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb68 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Fuel-tanker trucks |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £613,000 |
Scope
Reference
715639478
Description
The Authority has a requirement for the supply of fuel and provision of tank fueler at Northern Ireland University Air Squadron (NIUAS). The fuel tanker must deliver the fuel to the site for training to take place. Further details including the tankers specification can be found in the procurement documents on the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk)
Total value (estimated)
- £613,000 excluding VAT
- £735,600 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 30 November 2026 to 29 November 2030
- 4 years
Options
The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
Two option years (12 months each) that can extend the contract.
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 09131100 - Kerosene jet type fuels
- 34133110 - Fuel-tanker trucks
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and the tender documents
Technical ability conditions of participation
As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and the tender documents
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
11 September 2026, 11:59pm
Tender submission deadline
25 September 2026, 11:59pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk) in order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
31 October 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| VFM | Price |
Weighting description
VfM
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Contracting authority
Ministry of Defence
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHVX-4316-ZVGZ
Air Commercial, RAF Cosford
Wolverhampton
WV7 3EX
United Kingdom
Contact name: Taylor Rudkin
Email: Taylor.Rudkin100 [at] mod.gov.uk
Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence
Region: UKG22 - Shropshire CC
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
