Construction Contract Leads
South East
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb7d |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Restricted procedure |
| Value | £8,000,000 |
South East
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb7d |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Construction work |
| Procurement Method | Restricted procedure |
| Value | £8,000,000 |
Section I: Contracting authority
I.1) Name and addresses
Glasgow City Council (as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund)
Chief Executives Department, City Chambers
Glasgow
G2 1DU
portsmouth [at] quartzprojectservices.com
Telephone
+44 7710277531
Country
United Kingdom
NUTS code
UK - United Kingdom
Internet address(es)
Main address
Buyer's address
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30519
I.3) Communication
The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at
www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address
I.4) Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
I.5) Main activity
General public services
Section II: Object
II.1) Scope of the procurement
II.1.1) Title
Units 1-5, Centennial Park, Airspeed Road, Portsmouth
II.1.2) Main CPV code
- 45000000 - Construction work
II.1.3) Type of contract
Works
II.1.4) Short description
The procurement is being conducted to appoint a contractor for the design and construction of 5 single storey warehouse units at Centennial Park, Airspeed Road, Portsmouth. The units generally range from between 8m and 12m to underside of haunch with a gross internal area of approximately 53,000 ft2 and incorporate internal mezzanine office accommodation. External works are required which include, but may not be limited to, hard standings, car parking, landscaping, drainage, fencing and street furniture, external lighting, EV chargers and main service connections.
The procurement is being conducted by DTZ Investors for Glasgow City Council (the Council) as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund (the Fund). The Fund is part of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and is one of the 11 LGPS funds in Scotland and around 100 in the UK. Quartz Project Services Limited are the project managers for the project. The successful bidder will enter into the contract for the works with the Council.
II.1.5) Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: £8,000,000
II.1.6) Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: No
II.2) Description
II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)
- 45213250 - Construction work for industrial buildings
- 45213251 - Industrial units construction work
- 45213252 - Workshops construction work
- 45213260 - Stores depot construction work
- 45213220 - Construction work for warehouses
- 45213221 - Warehouse stores construction work
II.2.3) Place of performance
NUTS codes
- UKJ31 - Portsmouth
Main site or place of performance
Portsmouth, PO3 5RF
II.2.4) Description of the procurement
The works will comprise the design and construction of 5 single storey industrial units at Centennial Park, Airspeed Road, Portsmouth. The units generally range between 8m and 12m to underside of haunch with a gross internal area of approximately 53,000 ft2 and incorporate internal mezzanine office accommodation. External works are required which include, but may not be limited to, hard standings, car parking, landscaping, drainage, fencing and street furniture, external lighting, EV chargers and main service connections. Further information about the project can be found at http://www.portsmouthmotorpark.co.uk/.
The contract is being procured under the restricted procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
The procurement process leading to the award of the contract will comprise the following stages:
1. SPD stage
2. ITT stage
3. Contract award stage
The procurement documents being issued at the SPD stage include: (1) an SPD document (to be completed and returned); (2) an SPD guidance document (the SPD Guidance); and (3) the draft contract.
To participate in the procurement, economic operators must submit a completed SPD document in accordance with this Contract Notice and the instructions in the SPD Guidance.
The form of contract will be JCT D&B Contract 2024 with amendments. The Council is issuing the draft contract at the SPD stage to ensure that economic operators are informed as early as possible of the proposed terms, which include a performance bond. In the ITT stage, the shortlisted bidders will be required to submit their tender based on a contract substantially the same as the draft issued. Economic operators should therefore carefully review the draft contract when deciding whether to participate.
The successful bidder will be required to register with the Avetta approved supplier system prior to entering into the contract (if not already registered). Further detail of the approved supplier system and registration process is contained in the SPD Guidance and accompanying documents.
II.2.5) Award criteria
Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 30%
Price - Weighting: 70%
II.2.6) Estimated value
Value excluding VAT: £8,000,000
II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system
Start date
1 July 2027
End date
1 March 2028
This contract is subject to renewal
No
II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited
Envisaged number of candidates: 5
II.2.10) Information about variants
Variants will be accepted: No
II.2.11) Information about options
Options: No
II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues
Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue
II.2.13) Information about European Union Funds
The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No
II.2.14) Additional information
Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Section III. Legal, economic, financial and technical information
III.1) Conditions for participation
III.1.1) Suitability to pursue the professional activity, including requirements relating to enrolment on professional or trade registers
List and brief description of conditions
The successful bidder is required to register with contractor verification system, Avetta.
In response to SPD Question 4A.1, bidders should confirm whether they are already approved and registered with Avetta. Bidders who are not already registered with Avetta should confirm that they are willing to register at the point of contract award in order to ‘Pass’ this question. Bidders who are not already registered with Avetta and who respond to say that they are not willing to register at the point of contract award will receive a ‘Fail’ for this question.
Further details can be found in the SPD Guidance.
III.1.2) Economic and financial standing
List and brief description of selection criteria
List and brief description of selection criteria:
In response to Question 4B.1.1 of the SPD, bidders must confirm they have a ‘general’ yearly turnover of GBP 16,000,000 for each of their last three (3) financial years.
Bidders who have been trading for less than three (3) years must provide evidence that they have met the above minimum financial requirements for the period during which they have been trading.
Minimum level(s) of standards possibly required
In response to Question 4B.4 of the SPD, bidders must confirm that their Dun & Bradstreet Failure Score has a Risk Indicator of 1, 2 or 3.
Where a bidder has a Dun & Bradstreet Failure Score with a Risk Indicator of 4 ‘High Risk’, or a Dun & Bradstreet report is not available, the Council will ask the bidder to provide further assurance to the Council. This might include other recognised rating agency ratings such as Creditsafe or Company Watch and/or other forms of mitigation, such as a performance bond or parent company guarantee on terms acceptable to the Council.
Bidders who do not satisfy the financial requirements and are seeking to rely on the economic and financial standing of a parent company (or other organisation) to satisfy the minimum turnover requirement and/or the credit rating requirement must:
(i) State this explicitly in response to Question 4B.6;
(ii) Provide a letter of commitment from the parent company (or other organisation) to provide a guarantee on terms acceptable to the Council; and
(iii) Provide the required financial information in respect of the guarantor.
Where the bidder is a group of economic operators (such as a consortium), the lead party of that group must satisfy with the financial requirements.
In response to Question 4B.5.1 – 4B.5.3 of the SPD, bidders must confirm that they have or can commit to obtain prior to commencement of the contract the following insurances and associated minimum financial levels of cover: -
- Bidders shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the contract, Employer’s Liability insurance to the value of at least TEN MILLION POUNDS STERLING (GBP 10,000,000) in respect of any one event and unlimited in the period;
- Bidders shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the contract, Public Liability insurance to the value of at least TEN MILLION POUNDS STERLING (GBP 10,000,000) in respect of any one event and unlimited in the period;
- Bidders shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the contract, Products Liability insurance to the value of at least TEN MILLION POUNDS STERLING (GBP 10,000,000) in respect of any one event and in the aggregate; and
- Bidder shall take out and maintain throughout the period of their services Professional Indemnity insurance to the value of at least TEN MILLION POUNDS STERLING (GBP 10,000,000) in respect of any one event or alternatively in the aggregate with round the clock renewals.
Further details can be found in the SPD Guidance.
III.1.3) Technical and professional ability
List and brief description of selection criteria
List and brief description of selection criteria:
In relation to Question 4C.1 of the SPD, bidders are required to provide examples of three (3) multi-unit industrial projects carried out within the last five (5) years that were delivered on time and to budget to evidence their organisation’s experience of successfully delivering works of a similar nature to this project as described in Sections II.1.4 and II.2.4 above.
Question 4C.1 carries an overall weighting of 100% and is divided into weighted questions.
Please refer to the SPD Guidance for the detailed requirements for each question and information on how each question will be evaluated and scored.
III.2) Conditions related to the contract
III.2.2) Contract performance conditions
Where bidders are bidding as part of a group (e.g a consortium), the Council reserves the
right to require bidders to assume a specific legal form for the purpose of the award of the
contract.
Where a bidder relies upon the capacity of another entity to satisfy the criteria relating to economic and financial standing, the Council reserves the right to require the bidder and that entity to be jointly and severally liable.
The Council may require that the successful bidder provides a parent company guarantee/guarantees and/or other form of suitable security (including a performance bond) on terms acceptable to the Council.
Please refer to the SPD Guidance for further information.
III.2.3) Information about staff responsible for the performance of the contract
Obligation to indicate the names and professional qualifications of the staff assigned to performing the contract
Section IV. Procedure
IV.1) Description
IV.1.1) Type of procedure
Restricted procedure
IV.1.8) Information about the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement: Yes
IV.2) Administrative information
IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate
Date
12 October 2026
Local time
12:00pm
IV.2.3) Estimated date of dispatch of invitations to tender or to participate to selected candidates
9 November 2026
IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted
English
IV.2.6) Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender
Duration in months: 7 (from the date stated for receipt of tender)
Section VI. Complementary information
VI.1) Information about recurrence
This is a recurrent procurement: No
VI.2) Information about electronic workflows
Electronic ordering will be used
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Electronic payment will be used
VI.3) Additional information
To participate in this procurement, economic operators should complete the SPD and submit the completed SPD to the Project Manager via email in accordance with the timescales and instructions specified in this Contract Notice and in the SPD Guidance.
Please carefully review the information in this Contract Notice, the SPD and the SPD Guidance.
The successful bidder will be required to sign an Insurance Mandate authorising the Council to request copies of insurance documents from the bidder’s insurance provider. If the mandate is not signed and returned the Council reserves the right to request copies of insurance certificates from bidders at any point during the contract period.
The Council/the Fund is not liable for any costs incurred, including in respect of expressing an interest in, submitting an SPD response or tendering for this opportunity. The Council reserves the right at its sole discretion to vary the procurement (or any part of it) at any time, to not to award a contract and to cancel the procurement (or any part of it).
The Council does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason: the works are to be undertaken at a site outside of Scotland.
NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840939.
The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.
Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.
The Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:
n/a
The Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:
Outside of Scotland.
(SC Ref:840939)
VI.4) Procedures for review
VI.4.1) Review body
Glasgow Sheriff Court
PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place
Glasgow
G5 9DA
glasgow [at] scotcourts.gov.uk
Telephone
+44 1414298888
Country
United Kingdom
VI.4.3) Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures
Court proceedings can be brought in either the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. Any proceedings relating to a breach of a duty owed by Glasgow City Council to a bidder under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 in relation to this procurement must be started within 30 days beginning with the day on which the bidder first knew or ought to have known that grounds for beginning the proceedings had arisen. The 30-day limitation period can exceptionally be extended by the Court for up to three months if satisfied that there is a good reason for doing so.
