Construction Contract Leads
East Midlands
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebbc |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Lifting and handling equipment and parts |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £100,000 |
East Midlands
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 25th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebbc |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Lifting and handling equipment and parts |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £100,000 |
Scope
Reference
PAN3550
Description
Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Chain Hoists For De Montfort Hall. The proposed Contract will be for 2 months with no option to extend. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 21 September 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.
Total value (estimated)
- £100,000 excluding VAT
- £120,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 26 October 2026 to 7 December 2026
- 1 month, 13 days
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 42400000 - Lifting and handling equipment and parts
Contract locations
- UKF21 - Leicester
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
7 September 2026, 12:00pm
Tender submission deadline
21 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3b598080-7da0-f111-813c-005056b64545
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Criteria | Price | Price | 80.00% |
| Quality Criteria | Quality | Quality | 20.00% |
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Contracting authority
Leicester City Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PXRT-5737-VBQD
City Hall
Leicester
LE1 1FZ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Sean Harris
Telephone: +44 1164541000
Email: sean.harris [at] leicester.gov.uk
Website: https://www.leicester.gov.uk
Region: UKF21 - Leicester
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
