Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 9
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eadc |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Refuse and waste related services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | - |
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 9
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06eadc |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Refuse and waste related services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | - |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Scope
Reference
ORE/26/032
Description
The Waste Management and Recycling Framework Agreement will be a multi-supplier Framework Agreement and shall be split into the following nine (9) Lots:
•Lot 1 – Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
•Lot 2 – Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment (“WEEE”)
•Lot 3 – Liquid Waste Disposal
•Lot 4 – Dry Mixed Recycling (“DMR”) Materials
•Lot 5 – Skip Hire
•Lot 6 – Hazardous Waste
•Lot 7 – Metal
•Lot 8 – Chemical & Oil Spills
•Lot 9 – General Waste
The ITT documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access at https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/
Access Code : 6E5B3M4Z94
Commercial tool
Establishes a framework
Total value (estimated)
- £270,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 27 October 2026 to 26 October 2028
- Possible extension to 26 October 2030
- 4 years
Description of possible extension:
The initial Term shall be for a period of twenty-four (24) months with an option to extend for up to a further twenty-four (24) months, with an indicative start date of 27 October 2026.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 90500000 - Refuse and waste related services
Lot constraints
Description of how multiple lots may be awarded:
As detailed in tender documentation
Not the same for all lots
Contract locations are shown in Lot sections, because they are not the same for all lots.
Lot 1. Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
Description
Lot 1 – Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 2. Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment ("WEEE")
Description
Lot 2 - Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment (“WEEE”)
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 3. Liquid Waste Disposal
Description
Lot 3 - Liquid Waste Disposal
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 4. Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Description
Lot 4 - Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 5. Skip Hire
Description
Lot 5 - Skip Hire
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 6. Hazardous Waste
Description
Lot 6 - Hazardous Waste
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 7. Metal
Description
Lot 7- Metal
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKL14 - South West Wales
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 8. Chemical & Oil Spills
Description
Lot 8 - Chemical & Oil Spills
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Lot 9. General Waste
Description
Lot 9 - General Waste
Lot value (estimated)
- £30,000 including VAT
Framework lot values may be shared with other lots
Contract locations
- UKM50 - Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire
- UKC21 - Northumberland
Same for all lots
CPV classifications and contract dates are shown in the Scope section, because they are the same for all lots.
Framework
Maximum number of suppliers
Unlimited
Maximum percentage fee charged to suppliers
0%
Further information about fees
None
Framework operation description
As detailed in tender documents
Award method when using the framework
Either with or without competition
Contracting authorities that may use the framework
Establishing party only
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
Lot 1. Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
Lot 2. Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment ("WEEE")
Lot 3. Liquid Waste Disposal
Lot 4. Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Lot 5. Skip Hire
Lot 6. Hazardous Waste
Lot 7. Metal
Lot 8. Chemical & Oil Spills
Lot 9. General Waste
As detailed in tender documentation
Technical ability conditions of participation
Lot 1. Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
Lot 2. Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment ("WEEE")
Lot 3. Liquid Waste Disposal
Lot 4. Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Lot 5. Skip Hire
Lot 6. Hazardous Waste
Lot 7. Metal
Lot 8. Chemical & Oil Spills
Lot 9. General Waste
As detailed in tender documentation
Particular suitability
Lot 1. Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
Lot 2. Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment ("WEEE")
Lot 3. Liquid Waste Disposal
Lot 4. Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Lot 5. Skip Hire
Lot 6. Hazardous Waste
Lot 7. Metal
Lot 8. Chemical & Oil Spills
Lot 9. General Waste
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
21 September 2026, 2:00pm
Tender submission deadline
21 September 2026, 2:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
2 October 2026
Award criteria
Lot 1. Secure Shredding & Disposal of Confidential Materials
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical | Technical | Quality | 60% |
| Commercial | Commercial | Cost | 40% |
Lot 2. Waste Electrical & Electronical Equipment ("WEEE")
Lot 4. Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Materials
Lot 5. Skip Hire
Lot 9. General Waste
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical | Technical | Quality | 60% |
| Commercial | Commercial | Price | 40% |
Lot 3. Liquid Waste Disposal
Lot 8. Chemical & Oil Spills
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical | Technical | Quality | 70% |
| Commercial | Commercial | Price | 30% |
Lot 6. Hazardous Waste
Lot 7. Metal
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical | Technical | Quality | 70% |
| Commerical | Commercial | Price | 30% |
Other information
Payment terms
As detailed in tender documentation
Description of risks to contract performance
As detailed in tender documentation
Applicable trade agreements
- Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Contracting authority
ORE Catapult
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PYJB-8958-TLYW
121 George Street
Glasgow
G1 1RD
United Kingdom
Contact name: Sian Kerrison
Telephone: 01234567890
Email: procurement [at] ore.catapult.org.uk
Region: UKM82 - Glasgow City
Organisation type: Public undertaking (commercial organisation subject to public authority oversight)
