Construction Contract Leads
Yorkshire and the Humber
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Commercial property management services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £298,000 |
Yorkshire and the Humber
Category Services
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Commercial property management services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £298,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
The deadline has been extended following confirmation that TUPE applies to this contract, allowing bidders adequate time to review the TUPE information and update their submissions accordingly.
Scope
Reference
100109586
Description
Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.
Total value (estimated)
- £298,000 excluding VAT
- £357,600 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2030
- Possible extension to 1 November 2030
- 4 years, 1 day
Description of possible extension:
12 months
Options
The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
Option to extend by 12 months
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 70332200 - Commercial property management services
Contract locations
- UKE3 - South Yorkshire
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
Meet required specification
Technical ability conditions of participation
Meet required specification
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
27 August 2026, 2:00pm
Tender submission deadline
11 September 2026, 4:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104417&TID100109586&B=
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
30 September 2026
Recurring procurement
Publication date of next tender notice (estimated): 1 August 2032
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Price | 50% | |
| Technical Assessment | MSQs | Quality | 40% |
| Social Value | Quality | 10% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Justification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice
Not required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract.
Contracting authority
Sheffield City Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PPQT-9425-JWVM
Town Hall, Pinstone Street,
Sheffield
S1 2HH
United Kingdom
Contact name: Maherun Choudhury
Telephone: +44 01142734567
Email: maherun.choudhury [at] sheffield.gov.uk
Website: http://sheffield.gov.uk
Region: UKE32 - Sheffield
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
