Construction Contract Leads
Wales
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-069918 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Coal-tip management services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £30,000,000 |
Wales
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-069918 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Coal-tip management services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £30,000,000 |
Scope
Reference
ITT_126755
Description
We are seeking to appoint a contractor to enter into a three (3) year contract for the provision of Coal Spoil Tips Maintenance services at various sites within the boundaries of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen.
The works consist of earthworks, drainage and other ancillary works as remedial measures e.g. works involving cleansing of existing watercourses and re-lining or the construction of new.
The Contractor will be required to assist Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen Councils in the planning stages (co-ordination and programming) as well as offering expertise in respect of buildability and preferred treatments.
It is proposed to carry out a prescribed programme of maintenance work throughout the year, where weather conditions allow and to also undertake ad-hoc remedial measures following periods of severe adverse weather where immediate remedial measures are required.
Total value (estimated)
- £30,000,000 excluding VAT
- £36,000,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 2 November 2026 to 5 November 2029
- Possible extension to 3 November 2031
- 5 years, 2 days
Description of possible extension:
2 year extension to be reviewed annually dependent upon Welsh Government funding.
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 71330000 - Miscellaneous engineering services
- 71340000 - Integrated engineering services
- 90532000 - Coal-tip management services
- 45200000 - Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Contract locations
- UKL16 - Gwent Valleys
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
As per tender documentation
Technical ability conditions of participation
As per tender documentation
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
23 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
28 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
- Welsh
- English
Award decision date (estimated)
26 October 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | Schedule of Rates/Assessment to be completed | Price | 70.00% |
| Technical | A series of Method Statement Questions | Quality | 30.00% |
Other information
Payment terms
As stated within the Tender pack.
Description of risks to contract performance
As stated within the Tender pack.
Applicable trade agreements
- Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Blaenau Gwent is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. All documents have been uploaded to enable direct access following on from registration.
Technical specifications to be met
https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Please refer to published Invitation to Tender.
Contracting authorities
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PDMD-4229-TQWR
General Offices
Ebbw Vale
NP23 6DN
United Kingdom
Contact name: Sallyann Jones
Telephone: +441495364834
Email: sallyann.jones [at] blaenau-gwent.gov.uk
Website: http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk
Region: UKL16 - Gwent Valleys
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
Torfaen County Borough Council
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PDNG-5431-HGYV
Civic Centre
Pontypool
NP4 6YB
United Kingdom
Contact name: Sally Jones
Email: sallyann.jones [at] blaenau-gwent.gov.uk
Region: UKL16 - Gwent Valleys
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
Devolved regulations that apply: Wales
Contact organisation
Contact Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council for any enquiries.
