Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Calibration services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £180,158 |
United Kingdom
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd6 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Calibration services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £180,158 |
Scope
Reference
NWAS-TR-03-26
Description
Provision of Calibration, Servicing and Maintenance of Workshop Equipment
Total value (estimated)
- £180,157.94 excluding VAT
- £216,189.53 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029
- Possible extension to 31 October 2030
- 4 years
Description of possible extension:
Initial Contract Term - 3 years.
One 12 month extension available.
Total Maximum Contract Length - 4 years, including initial contract term and all available extension periods.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 43800000 - Workshop equipment
- 50433000 - Calibration services
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
14 September 2026, 3:00pm
Tender submission deadline
21 September 2026, 3:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Bids must be submitted through the Atamis e-tendering portal.
https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
1 November 2026
Recurring procurement
Publication date of next tender notice (estimated): 1 November 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical & Social Value | 50% Weighting. | Quality | 50.00% |
| Commercial Schedule | 50% Weighting. | Cost | 50.00% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Contracting authority
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PGTN-2617-YXZW
Chorley New Road
Bolton
BL1 5DD
United Kingdom
Email: tony.varughese [at] nwas.nhs.uk
Website: https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/
Region: UKD36 - Greater Manchester North West
Organisation type: Public authority - central government
