Construction Contract Leads
East of England
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed12 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Building construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £95,000 |
East of England
Category Works
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 26th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed12 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Building construction work |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £95,000 |
Scope
Reference
FCCN005225
Description
Forestry England are inviting bids for a Toilet Block Refurbishment at Santon Downham Office, Brandon, IP27 0TJ. For full details of our needs, please read the separate specification document.
Total value (estimated)
- £95,000 excluding VAT
- £114,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 1 November 2026 to 31 March 2027
- 5 months
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45210000 - Building construction work
Contract locations
- UKH - East of England
Participation
Particular suitability
- Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
- Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
11 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
25 September 2026, 12:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Details of the evaluation criteria for this tender are enclosed in the Invitation to Tender document provided.
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Contracting authority
Forestry Commission
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PLRM-7846-HGLG
620 Bristol Business Park
Bristol
BS16 1EJ
United Kingdom
Contact name: Sam Harris
Telephone: 0300 067 4000
Email: commercial.services [at] forestryengland.uk
Region: UKK12 - Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
