Construction Contract Leads
East of England
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 27th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9ca |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Parts of fuel pumps |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
East of England
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 27th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9ca |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Parts of fuel pumps |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
Scope
Reference
BF1085
Description
Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority is inviting suitable qualified organisations to bid for a modern, fit for purpose self-managed cloud-based Fuel Monitoring System.
Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority operate six (6) sites with bunkered diesel vehicle fuel stations, three of which contain dual tanks. The sites are located within the county of Bedfordshire: Fire Headquarters Kempston (2 tanks / 1 dispenser), Bedford Fire Station (2 tanks / 2 dispensers), Stopsley Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser), Luton Fire Station (2 tanks / 2 dispensers), Leighton Buzzard Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser) and Dunstable Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser).
The objectives are to:
• Provide real-time monitoring of six bunkered fuel site and eight fuel dispensers
• Enable full auditability of fuel usage
• Reduce human error in recording and reporting as a result of manual processes
• Provide accessible management information across the organisation
• Support automated fuel reordering and monitoring
• Enable all BFRS vehicles to access bunkered fuel with appropriate recording mechanisms
• Improve overall fleet fuel management, including non-bunkered fuel users
The high level requirements include but are not limited to:-
• Installation of Electronic Fuel Capacity Gauges and an Electronic Fuel Monitoring System at each fuelling station.
• The information gathered at each fuelling station will be cloud based and be accessed from PCs at BFRA Headquarters Workshops for analysis.
• The Fuel Monitoring System must provide relevant monitoring information.
• The Fuel Monitoring should, where technically possible, be compatible with the existing High/Low level alarms.
• The system must record the mileage of the vehicle as well as the vehicle registration, time of refuelling, and quantity of fuel dispensed into the vehicle.
Total value (estimated)
- £50,000 excluding VAT
- £60,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 8 February 2027 to 7 February 2030
- 3 years
Main procurement category
Goods
CPV classifications
- 42122180 - Fuel pumps
- 42124211 - Parts of fuel pumps
- 63712600 - Vehicle refuelling services
Contract locations
- UKH24 - Bedford
- UKH25 - Central Bedfordshire
- UKH21 - Luton
Submission
Enquiry deadline
8 October 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
15 October 2026, 5:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
Quality 60% and Price 40%
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Contracting authority
Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Authority
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PJVV-9479-XBQX
92 Southfields Road
Bedford
MK42 7NR
United Kingdom
Contact name: Procurement Team
Email: procurement [at] bedsfire.gov.uk
Region: UKH24 - Bedford
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
