Construction Contract Leads
North West
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 27th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Flood-control valves |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £20,780,000 |
North West
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 27th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Flood-control valves |
| Procurement Method | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Value | £20,780,000 |
Scope
Reference
PRO005115
Description
This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement
Commercial tool
Establishes a framework
Total value (estimated)
- £20,780,000 excluding VAT
- £24,936,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 10 November 2026 to 31 March 2030
- Possible extension to 31 March 2040
- 13 years, 4 months, 21 days
Description of possible extension:
This Framework will accommodate for a 5-year extension term and a further 5-year extension term thereafter, in alignment with regulatory AMP periods.
Main procurement category
Services
Additional procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 45246400 - Flood-prevention works
- 42131143 - Flood-control valves
- 44212382 - Floodgates
- 45246410 - Flood-defences maintenance works
- 90480000 - Sewerage management services
Contract locations
- UKD - North West (England)
Framework
Maximum number of suppliers
1
Maximum percentage fee charged to suppliers
0%
Framework operation description
This Framework will be awarded to a single supplier, who will retain responsibility for the entirety of requirements under the Agreement.
Award method when using the framework
Without competition
Contracting authorities that may use the framework
Establishing party only
Participation
Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation
The Legal and Financial conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal.
Technical ability conditions of participation
The Technical Ability conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal.
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
21 September 2026, 4:00pm
Submission type
Tenders
Tender submission deadline
28 September 2026, 4:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B=
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
30 October 2026
Award criteria
| Name | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|
| Technical Capability | Quality | 60% |
| Commercial (Pricing) | Price | 40% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Competitive flexible procedure
Special regime
Utilities
Competitive flexible procedure description
This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The process will run as a combined submission covering both the standard selection questionnaire (PSQ) elements and the initial Invitation to Tender (ITT). Following the evaluation of initial Tenders, the Company reserves the right to award the Contract directly on the basis of those initial submissions without further interaction. However, the Company reserves the option, at its sole discretion, to conduct a negotiation stage. Should the Company choose to trigger negotiations, a maximum of the three (3) highest-ranked, compliant Bidders will be shortlisted and invited to negotiate. Following any such negotiations, participating Bidders will be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO) on pricing before final contract award. Full details of the evaluation methodology, down-selection mechanics, and negotiation parameters are set out in the Procurement Documents.
Contracting authority
United Utilities Water Limited
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PVVB-5589-BWHX
Lingley Mere Business Park
Warrington
WA5 3LP
United Kingdom
Contact name: Mark McCue
Telephone: +44 293420000
Email: Mark.McCue [at] uuplc.co.uk
Website: https://www.unitedutilities.com
Region: UKD61 - Warrington
Organisation type: Private utility
