Construction Contract Leads
United Kingdom
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 28th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0a |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Air-conditioning installations |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
United Kingdom
Category Works
Type
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 28th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0a |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Air-conditioning installations |
| Procurement Method | Below threshold - open competition |
| Value | £50,000 |
Changes to notice
This notice has been edited. The previous version is still available.
Please note the client officer has changed the site visits to take place from the 7th to 9th September.
Scope
Reference
N/A
Description
The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme is seeking a provider for the installation of new air conditioning at its Knutton Lane, Depot Works, ST5 2SL. The proposal allows for the installation of external condensing units as follows:
> Three units mounted at high level on the Fire Station side.
> One unit mounted at the rear of the building.
> One unit mounted on the opposite side of the building.
> Remaining units mounted at low level adjacent to the generator at the front of the building, providing discreet positioning and ease of maintenance access.
> Protective security cages can be provided if required.
Total value (estimated)
- £50,000 excluding VAT
- £60,000 including VAT
Below the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 11 November 2026 to 11 December 2026
- Possible extension to 18 December 2026
- 1 month, 8 days
Description of possible extension:
A short extension has been allowed to allow for any installation delays.
Main procurement category
Works
CPV classifications
- 42512000 - Air-conditioning installations
- 45315000 - Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
Contract locations
- UK - United Kingdom
Participation
Conditions of participation
Contained within the Invitation to Tender Documents.
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
14 September 2026, 5:00pm
Tender submission deadline
22 September 2026, 5:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Award criteria
| Name | Description | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning | The tender price accounts for 50% of the overall score. When the total cost of each bid has been established these costs should be converted to a score of 100. All other bids should be scored using... the formula: Bid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost) | Price | 50.00% |
| Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning | > Bidders are requested to provide a clear and concise method statement for the delivery of the project clearly demonstrating how the will act within the confines of a working environment and offer... compliance with the Borough Council Knutton Lane Health and Safety - (weighting - 30%). > Bidders are requested to provide details of their experience in delivering similar projects - (weighting - 30%). > Bidders are requested to provide details of technical compliance (e.g. qualification and accreditations obtained by both the company and its installation team) - (weighting - 20%). > Bidders are requested to provide a detailed timetable for delivery of the project - (weighting - 20%) | Quality | 50.00% |
Procedure
Procedure type
Below threshold - open competition
Documents
Associated tender documents
https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651693
Invitation to Tender Part 2 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)
https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651694
Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane) - Visitor and Contractor Safety Guide (Knutton Lane Depot)
https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651695
Draft Goods & Supporting Services Contract - Installation of Air-Conditioning - Knutton Lane Depot.
https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651708
Invitation to Tender Part 1 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)
Contracting authority
The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PCMC-9688-NYYX
Castle House
Newcastle-under-Lyme
ST5 1BL
United Kingdom
Contact name: David Cartwright
Telephone: 01782 742651
Email: david.cartwright [at] newcastle-staffs.gov.uk
Website: http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/
Region: UKG24 - Staffordshire CC
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
