Construction Contract Leads
London
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 28th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Technical building-inspection services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £700,000 |
London
Category Services
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 28th Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Technical building-inspection services |
| Procurement Method | Open procedure |
| Value | £700,000 |
Scope
Description
The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports. Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012.
The services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period. The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates.
The purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.
Summey of Services provided will include but not limited to;
• Refurbishment/demolition Surveys of selected client properties, both Housing and Corporate, and the provision of fully documented reports
• Asbestos Management Surveys at additional locations (both Housing and Corporate)
• Re-inspection Surveys for sites with an existing Asbestos Management Survey
• Scoping and specification preparation for all identified asbestos remediation services
• Full compliance site & air monitoring service (UKAS) required during remediation services - to include contractor checks/audits, background, leak, reassurance, and 4-stage air clearance testing
• Undertaking priority assessments for all identified ACM throughout the portfolio
• Attending site to affix/instal ACM labelling
• Project Management advice and assistance as required
• Assistance with emergency incidents
The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years.
TUPE may apply to this procurement
Total value (estimated)
- £700,000 excluding VAT
- £840,000 including VAT
Above the relevant threshold
Contract dates (estimated)
- 17 January 2027 to 16 January 2030
- Possible extension to 16 January 2034
- 7 years
Description of possible extension:
The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years subject to performance and business need.
Options
The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
• Properties and assets may be added or removed from the contract during its term with any adjustment to the contract price being in accordance with the Pricing Schedule or as agreed with by Hillingdon's authorised representative.
• The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.
• There may be the occasion where the successful contractor is asked to urgently deliver on small value capital works projects.
• These Capital works projects are not guaranteed to be issued to the successful contractor. Nor does the Council guarantee any value or number of potential Capital Works projects under this contract.
Main procurement category
Services
CPV classifications
- 71631300 - Technical building-inspection services
- 90650000 - Asbestos removal services
- 90740000 - Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services
Contract locations
- UKI74 - Harrow and Hillingdon
Participation
Particular suitability
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME)
Submission
Enquiry deadline
16 September 2026, 1:00pm
Tender submission deadline
23 September 2026, 1:00pm
Submission address and any special instructions
We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where the tender pack for this opportunity can be downloaded and tenders submitted.
Tenders may be submitted electronically
Yes
Languages that may be used for submission
English
Award decision date (estimated)
30 November 2026
Recurring procurement
Publication date of next tender notice (estimated): 28 August 2029
Award criteria
| Name | Type | Weighting |
|---|---|---|
| Quality | Quality | 50% |
| Price | Price | 50% |
Other information
Conflicts assessment prepared/revised
Yes
Procedure
Procedure type
Open procedure
Contracting authority
London Borough of Hillingdon
- Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHZZ-4724-NYPH
Civic Centre
Uxbridge
UB8 1UW
United Kingdom
Email: procurement [at] hillingdon.gov.uk
Region: UKI74 - Harrow and Hillingdon
Organisation type: Public authority - sub-central government
