Construction Contract Leads
Scotland
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 31st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Access control system |
| Procurement Method | Restricted procedure |
| Value | £400,000 |
Scotland
Category Goods
Type Tender
No. of Lots 1
Status Active
Published 31st Aug 2026
| Reference | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15 |
| Common Procurement Vocabulary | Access control system |
| Procurement Method | Restricted procedure |
| Value | £400,000 |
Section I: Contracting authority
I.1) Name and addresses
Queen Margaret University
Queen Margaret University Drive
Musselburgh
EH21 6UU
procurementtenders [at] qmu.ac.uk
Telephone
+44 1314740000
Country
United Kingdom
NUTS code
UKM73 - East Lothian and Midlothian
Internet address(es)
Main address
Buyer's address
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364
I.3) Communication
The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at
https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via
https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
I.4) Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
I.5) Main activity
Education
Section II: Object
II.1) Scope of the procurement
II.1.1) Title
Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University
Reference number
P0103-QMU
II.1.2) Main CPV code
- 42961100 - Access control system
II.1.3) Type of contract
Supplies
II.1.4) Short description
Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.
II.1.5) Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: £400,000
II.1.6) Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: No
II.2) Description
II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)
- 42961100 - Access control system
II.2.3) Place of performance
NUTS codes
- UKM75 - Edinburgh, City of
Main site or place of performance
Queen Margaret University, Queen Margaret Drive, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH21 6UU
II.2.4) Description of the procurement
Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences.
The new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational.
II.2.5) Award criteria
Quality criterion - Name: Technical / Weighting: 40%
Price - Weighting: 60%
II.2.6) Estimated value
Value excluding VAT: £400,000
II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system
Duration in months
4
This contract is subject to renewal
No
II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited
Envisaged minimum number: 5
II.2.10) Information about variants
Variants will be accepted: No
II.2.11) Information about options
Options: No
II.2.13) Information about European Union Funds
The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No
II.2.14) Additional information
Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Section III. Legal, economic, financial and technical information
III.1) Conditions for participation
III.1.2) Economic and financial standing
Minimum level(s) of standards possibly required
Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:
Public Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP
Employers Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP
to demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited or equivalent if awarded the contract.
Alternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the requiring accounting information, e.g. a new business without the required accounts then they will be required to provide a bankers letter demonstrating their willingness to support the Contractors organisation over the tern of the agreement.
III.1.3) Technical and professional ability
Minimum level(s) of standards possibly required
Tenderers must confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This includes confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly (i.e. no later than 30 days after the invoice (or similar claim) relating to the payment is presented) and effectively, and provide
evidence when requested of:
a) their standard payment terms
b) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year
If the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance
Section IV. Procedure
IV.1) Description
IV.1.1) Type of procedure
Restricted procedure
IV.1.8) Information about the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement: Yes
IV.2) Administrative information
IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate
Date
14 September 2026
Local time
5:00pm
IV.2.3) Estimated date of dispatch of invitations to tender or to participate to selected candidates
1 October 2026
IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted
English
Section VI. Complementary information
VI.1) Information about recurrence
This is a recurrent procurement: Yes
Estimated timing for further notices to be published: 5 years after date of award
VI.2) Information about electronic workflows
Electronic ordering will be used
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Electronic payment will be used
VI.3) Additional information
The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see:https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
(SC Ref:841435)
VI.4) Procedures for review
VI.4.1) Review body
Edinburgh Sheriff Court
27 Chambers Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1LB
Telephone
+44 1312252525
Country
United Kingdom
