Construction News

Sun June 13 2021

Related Information

Priority School Building Programme - the full list

25 May 12 The government has selected 261 school building projects for funding through its Priority School Building Programme (PSBP), out of a total of 587 that applied.

Work will begin immediately and the first schools will be open in 2014.

Education secretary Michael Gove said: “I know that many schools will be disappointed not to be included in the programme. We have had to take difficult decisions in order to target spending on those schools that are in the worst condition. In order to ensure that the process was robust and fair, a qualified surveyor has visited every school for which an eligible application was received to verify the condition of the buildings. This was necessary to make sure the schools being taken forward are those with the greatest overall condition need.”

He added: “The condition need of some schools is so severe that urgent action is necessary. I have decided to make a limited amount of capital grant available to address the needs of the highest priority schools in the programme. 42 schools – those in the very worst condition and all special schools included within the programme – will be taken forward straight away using capital grant. It is right that the condition needs of special schools – where some of our most vulnerable children are educated – are met as quickly as possible.

“This limited capital funding has become available by taking a more disciplined approach to managing my department’s capital budgets. Savings have been made by driving down the cost of new schools, shortening procurement times and challenging contractors to look for savings in all areas. These savings mean that more schools will benefit from the programme.”

Priority School Building Programme

 Barking and Dagenham

Eastbrook Comprehensive School

Eastbury Comprehensive School

Barnet

Pardes House Primary School *

Birmingham

Castle Vale Performing Arts College

Hallmoor School *

Heathlands Junior and Infant School *

Kings Norton High School

Plantsbrook School

Turves Green Boys' School

Blackpool

Collegiate High School

Hawes Side Primary School

Highfurlong School *

Palatine Sports College

Bradford

Belle Vue Boys' School

Carlton Bolling College

Oakbank School

The Samuel Lister Academy

Brent

Alperton Community School

Copland Community School

Bristol

Hillfields Primary School

St Anne's Park Primary School

St Ursula's E-ACT Academy *

Bromley

Harris Academy Beckenham

Harris Academy Bromley

Bury

The Elton High School

Cambridgeshire

The Manor *

Camden

Hampstead School

Maria Fidelis Convent School FCJ

Cheshire West and Chester

Blacon High School

Crowton Christ Church C of E Primary School

Dee Point Primary School

Highfield Community Primary School *

J H Godwin Primary School

Neston High School

Coventry

Alice Stevens School *

Ernesford Grange Community School *

President Kennedy School

Richard Lee Primary School *

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School *

Whitmore Park Primary School *

Wyken Croft Primary School *

Croydon

The Archbishop Lanfranc School

Cumbria

Southfield Technology College (joint application with Stainburn School and Science College)

St James C of E Junior School

Stainburn School and Science College (joint application with Southfield

Technology College)

Derby

Asterdale Primary School

Carlyle Infant School

Cavendish Close Junior School

Chaddesden Park Infant School (joint application with Chaddesden Park Junior School)

Chaddesden Park Junior School (joint application with Chaddesden Park Infant School)

Lees Brook Community School *

Reigate Primary School

Woodlands School

Derbyshire

Alfreton Grange Arts College

Devon

Chagford C of E Primary School

Haytor View Community Primary School *

Ilfracombe Arts College

Ladysmith Junior School

Newton Poppleford Primary School

Newton St Cyres Primary School

South Molton Community College

South Molton United C of E Junior School

The Castle Primary School

The Grove Primary School

Doncaster

Askern Moss Road Infant School

Don Valley Academy and Performing Arts College

Durham

Durham Trinity School and Sports College *

King James I Academy Bishop Auckland

Seaham School of Technology

St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School

West Cornforth Primary School *

Ealing

Mayfield Primary School

East Riding of Yorkshire

Goole High School

Hessle High School and Sixth Form College

Withernsea High School

Wolfreton School

Essex

Lawford Mead Primary (replaces Lawford Mead Infant and Lawford Mead Junior Schools)

The Edith Borthwick School *

Gateshead

Charles Thorp Comprehensive School

Front Street Community Primary School

Hill Top School *

Lingey House Primary School

Roman Road Primary School

Greenwich

Eltham C of E Primary School

Invicta Primary School

Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School

The Eltham Foundation School *

Wingfield Primary School

Halton

Halebank C of E (VC) Primary School

The Heath School *

Harrow

Aylward Primary School

Cedars Manor School

Marlborough Primary School

Priestmead Primary School and Nursery

Salvatorian College

Vaughan Primary School

Weald Infant School (joint application with Weald Junior School)

Weald Junior School (joint application with Weald Infant School)

Hartlepool

Barnard Grove Primary School

Holy Trinity C of E Primary School

Manor College of Technology

Havering

Hacton Primary School

Suttons Primary School

The Mawney Foundation School

Hertfordshire

Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School

Garston Manor School *

Goffs School

Kings Langley School

Longdean School

The Highfield School

Westfield Community Technology College

Hillingdon

Abbotsfield School

Northwood School

Swakeleys School

Hounslow

Hounslow Manor School

Isle of Wight

Carisbrooke College

Christ the King College

Oakfield C of E Aided Primary School *

Ryde Academy

Kent

Aylesham Primary School

Castle Community College

Chantry Primary School

Culverstone Green Primary School

Halfway Houses Primary School

Laleham Gap School *

Meopham School

Priory Fields School

Sevenoaks Primary School

Smarden Primary School

St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School

The Canterbury Primary School *

Westlands Primary School

York Road Junior Academy

Kingston upon Hull

Ainthorpe Primary School

Eastfield Primary School

Foredyke Primary School

Francis Askew Primary School

Neasden Primary School

Wold Primary School

Kirklees

All Saints Catholic College Specialist in Humanities

Mount Pleasant Junior Infant and Nursery School

Whitcliffe Mount Business and Enterprise College

Lambeth

Allen Edwards Primary School

Charles Edward Brooke School

Glenbrook Primary School

Lansdowne School *

The Orchard School

Leicester

Forest Lodge Primary School

Lewisham

Sir Francis Drake Primary School

Liverpool

Aigburth High School *

Redbridge High School *

Luton

Stopsley High School

Manchester

Camberwell Park Specialist Support School *

Plymouth Grove Primary School

Stanley Grove Primary School

Newham

Little Ilford School

Stratford School Academy *

North East Lincolnshire

Great Coates Primary School

North Lincolnshire

Baysgarth School

Brumby Junior School

Burton-upon-Stather Primary School

Crosby Primary School

Grange Lane Primary (replaces Grange Lane Infant and Grange Lane Junior Schools)

Henderson Avenue Primary School

The Vale Academy

North Tyneside

John Spence Community High School

Longbenton Community College

Marden High School

Whitehouse Primary School

North Yorkshire

Harrogate High School

Northumberland

Bedlingtonshire Community High School

Prudhoe Community High School

The Duchess’s Community High School

Nottingham

Glenbrook Primary and Nursery School

Springfield Primary School

Top Valley School and Engineering College

Nottinghamshire

Abbey Primary School

Annie Holgate Infant School (joint application with Annie Holgate Junior School)

Annie Holgate Junior School (joint application with Annie Holgate Infant School)

Carsic Primary School

Ethel Wainwright Primary School

Fountaindale School *

John Davies Primary School

Leamington Primary and Nursery School

Lynncroft Primary School

Rosebrook Primary School

Serlby Park Academy (Primary school co-location with Secondary school)

Serlby Park Academy (Secondary school co-location with Primary school)

South Nottinghamshire Academy

Sunnyside Primary and Nursery School

The Grove School

Oldham

Saddleworth School

Peterborough

St John’s Church School

West Town Primary School

Poole

Montacute School *

Portsmouth

King Richard School

Reading

Reading Girls’ School

Redcar and Cleveland

Handale Primary School

Laurence Jackson School

Richmond upon Thames

The Queen’s C of E Primary School

Rotherham

Oakwood Technology College

Wath Victoria Primary School

Salford

Mesne Lea Primary School

Sandwell

Hall Green Primary School

Harvills Hawthorn Primary School

The Phoenix Collegiate

Sheffield

Fox Hill Primary School *

Prince Edward Primary School *

Slough

Slough Grammar School

Southampton

Bitterne Park School

The Cedar School *

St. Helens

Mill Green School *

Staffordshire

Clough Hall Technology School

Gnosall St Lawrence C of E (C) Primary School

Moorgate Community Primary School

Stockport

Abingdon Primary School

Bridge Hall Primary School

St John’s C of E Primary School

St Mary’s R C Primary School

Werneth School

Stockton-on-Tees

Grangefield School

Ian Ramsey C of E Aided Comprehensive School *

Mandale Mill Primary School

St Michael’s Roman Catholic School

Suffolk

Chantry High School

Great Cornard Upper School and Technology College

Sunderland

Hetton School

Hylton Castle Primary School

Shiney Row Primary School

St Anthony’s Catholic Girls’ Academy

Usworth Grange Primary School *

Surrey

Pyrford C of E Aided Primary School

Riverview C of E Primary and Nursery School

St Bede’s C of E Aided Junior School

St Lawrence C of E Aided Junior School

Tameside

Broadoak Primary School

Flowery Field Primary School

Holden Clough Community Primary School *

Silver Springs Academy *

Wakefield

Castleford Redhill Infant School (with Castleford Redhill Junior School)

Castleford Redhill Junior School (with Castleford Redhill Infant School)

Waltham Forest

Buxton School

George Mitchell School

Hawkswood Primary PRU *

Selwyn Primary School

St Joseph's Catholic Infant School

Wandsworth

Chestnut Grove School

Warrington

William Beamont Community High School

Warwickshire

Queen Elizabeth School

Wigan

Britannia Bridge Primary School

The Deanery Church of England High School and Sixth Form College

Wiltshire

St Mary's C of E Infant School (joint application with St Peter's C of E Junior School)

St Peter's C of E Junior School (joint application with St Mary's C of E Infant School)

Wyvern College

Wirral

Bedford Drive Primary School

Foxfield School *

Ridgeway High School

Wolverhampton

Edward the Elder Primary School

Wood End Primary School

York

Carr Infant School

Lord Deramore's Primary School

 * Indicates that the school will have its condition need met using capital grant.

Got a story? Email news@theconstructionindex.co.uk

MPU

Click here to view more construction news »